The prickly pear is native to Mexico and is also found throughout the Mediterranean.
This small bush produces an edible fruit that is the prickly pear.
But instead of focusing on the fruit itself, it is the heart of it that we invite you to discover.
In fact, from the few grams of seeds that the prickly pear contains, a real cosmetic nugget is hidden : a rare oil, prickly pear seed oil.
Origin of prickly pear seed oil
This oil is now considered a true natural rejuvenating remedy because it slows down skin aging.
It is a powerful anti-wrinkle that will also have the role of tensor at the tissue level.
Less known and yet 3 times superior to argan oil, prickly pear seed oil is a 100% natural anti-aging treatment , a high-quality organic product.
What are its properties?
Prickly pear seed oil (not to be confused with prickly pear oil) is a great anti-aging treatment and as such has many virtues.
Thanks to its high content of vitamin E and Omega 6 essential fatty acids (also called linoleic acid), this oil is a multipurpose natural product:
- Powerful antioxidant: slows down the aging of skin cells, stimulates their renewal and protects against the appearance of free radicals.
- Restructuring power: the oil has a natural healing and repairing action on tissues.
Ideal for the treatment of scars.
- A firming power: the oil is a very good tensor, that is, it closes the pores of the skin to give it new firmness and a real tone.
To be used in particular on the face and bust.
- An effective anti-wrinkle: the oil reduces the number of wrinkles and fine lines and erases dark circles under the eyes.
- A moisturizing power: thanks to its emollient action, it will soften the skin and nourish it in depth.
- A regenerative power: thanks to Omega 6, the natural repair process of the skin is facilitated.
Linoleic acid is a formidable skin repairer and a powerful ally in the fight against skin aging.
Prickly pear seed oil can be used daily to nourish the skin.
Here are some tips and recipes for its use.
This oil is ideal to take care of the skin of your face. Taking only 2 to 3 drops on the fingertip, it deposits it in a thin film on the epidermis.
The oil will penetrate slowly and very easily to deeply hydrate and nourish the skin.
You can apply it with a light massage in the eye area, around the lips, on the bust and on all wrinkles.
When it comes to hands and body, prickly pear seed oil is perfect for dry skin.
For the hair
This oil is a special treatment for people with dry hair.
Take up to 10 drops of oil that you spread all over your scalp and leave for 30 minutes. Then wash your hair as usual and rinse well.
Please note that this oil is light sensitive. It is recommended to store it in a dry place at room temperature.
Now you are inclined to enter the closed circle of prickly pear seed oil users, a precious oil (because it is complex to extract) but it lasts a long time due to drip use!